Daniel Patrick Fay

631-796-7568

daniel@standardtoykraft.org

www.danielpatrickfay.com

www.standardtoykraft.org

 

Daniel a NYC-based puppeteer, designer, director, visual artist and The Artistic

Director of Standard Toykraft a community based theater a founded. He has many

performance credits throughout the world and has designed and directed several theater

Pieces.

 

Directing and performance credit:

2016 The Curious Tale of Ed Leedskalnin, Puppet design and stage direction by Daniel

Patrick Fay at Standard Toykraft

2016 Hallomass: The World Inferno/Friendship Society

2016 Point Pleasant, The Legend of The Mothman, Designed and Directed by Daniel Patrick Fay as a Norland Visual Theater co-production and residency.

2015 Noodles Astray, Directed by Andi Stover, Puppet design and direction by Daniel

Patrick Fay at LaMama NYC

2014 AMC network’s promotional films based on The Walking Dead, Mad Men, & Doctor

Who. Puppet Designer and Lead Puppeteer and Director.

2014 Gutboy A Badtime Story, Directed by Nick Grant. Release date April, 16 2015

2013 Point Pleasant, St. Ann’s Warehouse. Director

2013 La Divina Caricatura, directed by Lee Breuer, Mabou Mines, The Public Theater 2012

Theater of Little Broken Hearts, directed by Norah Jones and Jonathan Cross, at The

Clockworks Puppet Theater, Brooklyn NY

2011-2013 Gotterdamerung Metropolitan Opera at Lincoln Center, directed by Robert Lepage

2011-2013 Siegfried Metropolitan Opera at Lincoln Center, directed by Robert Lepage 2011

La Divina Caricatura, directed by Lee Breuer, Mabou Mines at PS122

2011 El retablo de maese Pedro (Master Peter’s Puppet Show), Castleton Opera Festival, VA

2011 Savage Radio Plays, written, directed, and designed by Daniel Patrick Fay, The Brick

Theater

2011 The Hobo Grunt Cycle Kevin Augustine, Arts Bank, Philadelphia

2011 Compulsion written by Rinne Groff, directed by Oskar Eustis. The Public Theater.

Marionettist

2011-2013 Puppets in The Parks, New York City Parks Foundation.

2011 The Secret History of The Swedish Cottage written, directed and designed by Matt

Acheson & Tom Lee

2010 Pony and Pony, Ponies at Law, Short Film directed by Cara Parmigiani

2010 Compulsion written by Rinne Groff, directed by Oskar Eustis. Berkeley Repertory

Theater

2010 Coyote Pursues Labapalooza, St. Ann’s Warehouse

2010 The Land of Shadow, written directed, and designed by Daniel Patrick Fay, Loose

Cannon Gallery, TN

2009 The Land of Shadow written, directed, and designed by Daniel Patrick Fay. Camel Art

Space

 

Puppet Design & Fabrication Experience:

2014 AMC network’s promotional films based on The Walking Dead, Mad Men, & Doctor

Who Puppet Designer and and Lead Puppeteer and Director.

2013 Gutboy A Badtime Story, Feature Film in production. Chief Puppet Designer, Builder

and Puppeteer.

2013 Horseman’s Hollow, A Haunted Experience, Sleepy Hollow NY. Puppet Designer and

Builder.

2013 Point Pleasant, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn NY. Director and Puppet Designer

2012 The Big Fish Musical, Broadway New York, Puppet Fabricator.

2012 Little Miss Muffet’s Monster Sitting Service, The Swedish Cottage Marionette Theater

2011 Clifford the Big Red Dog, with The Puppet Kitchen

2011 The Elephant Room, with The Puppet Kitchen. Puppet builder

2011 Savage Radio Plays, Chief Puppetry Designer

2011 The Secret History of The Swedish Cottage written, directed and designed by Matt

Acheson & Tom Lee. Puppet Builder

2010 El retablo de maese Pedro (Master Peter’s Puppet Show), Puppet Builder with The

Puppet Kitchen

2010 The Land of Shadow, Chief Puppetry Designer and Director US Tour

2009-present Puppet Kitchen


 

Awards and Scholarships:

-Phi Theta Kappa International Honoree Award 2003

-Presidential Scholarship to The Pratt Institute for Fine Arts

-FFT Fellowship Award for Regional Puppetry 2009

-Grant awarded to travel to Indonesia to study regional puppetry, Summer 2009

-Resident Performance Artist at Camel Art Space, Brooklyn NY 2010

-San Francisco Bay Area Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Puppetry Performance for

Compulsion 2010

 

-Science Fiction Theater Award for Savage Radio Plays 2011

-St. Ann’s Warehouse's Puppet Lab Residency Point Pleasant 2013

-Jim Henson Award for Point Pleasant 2014

-Norland Visual Theater Residency 2016

-Jim Henson Foundation Project Grant

 

Artistic Directing of Standard Toykraft:

-Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Standard Toykraft Theater and Artist Residence.

-Curator of Puppets and Pasties Variety Show: A Burlesque and Puppet Show.

-Event Curator: Fall Festival: An immersive event where the theater was transformed into

an ol timey country fair complete with rides, games and character actors.

-The cardboard robot battle.

Responsibilities Include:

-Event Planning

-Curatorial duties

-Creating marketing materials.

-Promotion Manager and Social Media.

-Liaising with producers and performers.

-Managing a calendar of events and theatrical productions.

-Grant Writing

-Managing a Budget

-Fundraising

 

Education:

SUNY Suffolk Community College

Crooked Hill Road, Brentwood NY 11717 631-851-6700

Graduated with Honors Class of 2003 Associate's Degree in Fine Arts, Phi theta Kappa

 

The Pratt Institute

200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 718-636-3669

Major in Art & Design Education

Minor in Art History

Graduated with Bachelors Degree in Fine Arts with a concentration in Painting, Design,

Sculpture & Puppetry

Class of 2006

 

Skills:

-Experienced Marionettist.

-Proficient with rod puppets, shadow, and bunraku.

-Classically Traditional Trained Balinese wayang (shadow puppeteer) in country with

Wayang Master Wija

-Monitor Experience.

-Vocal Training.

-Experienced puppet builder, and designer.

-Skilled draftsman, sculptor, fabricator, and painter

-Experienced Director of productions and puppet and prop build teams

-Artistic Direction of a community-based theater


 

Andrew Livingston  Composer/Cellist/Multi-instrumentalist

 

340 Devoe St.

Brooklyn, NY 11211

antronorama@gmail.com

347-512-1314


 

BANDS, ENSEMBLES AND AFFILIATIONS

-Piad Guyvessant (synth pop, experimental, psychedelic folk)                               2006-present                                       

-ThingNY (experimental chamber group of composer/performers)                 2005-present

-Unitards (Theatre company that is  a music and                                                                  2008-present

puppetry collaboration with Daniel Fay.)

-Mike Doughty (singer/songwriter.                                                                                           2004-present

collaborating with for recording and touring in band and duo settings)                 

-Toni Childs' Band (singer/songwriter Toni Childs' touring band)                

2010-2011

-Manson Family Picnic (psychedelic folk band)                2009-2012

                               

DISCOGRAPHY

-Piad Guyvessant Vol. II Marthopolis                                 2016  (Gold Bolus Recordings)

-ThingNY Minis/Trajectories                                  2016  (Gold Bolus Recordings)

-Mike Doughty “Stellar Motel”                                                         2015  (Snack Bar Records)

-Piad Guyvessant Vol. 1                 2014  (Gold Bolus Recordings)

-Bay Uno  Catalina                 2015  (Self Released)

-Mike Doughty "Question Jar Show"                                         

2013  (Snack Bar Records)

-Mike Doughty "The Flip is Another Honey"                 

2012  (Snack Bar Records)

-Mike Doughty "Yes And Also Yes"                 2011 (Snack Bar Records)

-Mike Doughty "Sad Man Happy Man"                 2010  (ATO Records)

-ThingNY  "ADDDDDDDDD"                 2010  (Self Released)

-The Panderers  "Mucho Diggo"                 2008  (Self Released)

-The Panderers  "Hot Shot's Boy EP"                 2007  (Snack Bar Records)

-The Panderers "Songs That Bang"                 2006  (Self Released)

-Mike Doughty "Golden Delicious"                 2006  (ATO Records)

 

EDUCATION

-Masters of Music Composition from Brooklyn College                

2004 completed

   studies with Tonia Leon, Amnon Wolman,

   John Jannone and George Brunner

 

-Bachelors of Music Composition                   

2001 completed studies with James Sclater

 

AWARDS

-Morton Feldman Award for Music Composition               2002

-Henry Bellamen Memorial Award                                                       1999

-First Place MMTA award for music composition               1998